Toptal Alternatives 2026: 6 Platforms for Vetted Talent Compared
Fastlancer Team · Updated: Sep 12, 2026
Toptal built its brand on one promise: a screening process strict enough that clients get pre-vetted senior talent without doing the vetting themselves. Toptal's own figure is that “fewer than 3%” of applicants are accepted, and the process runs three to eight weeks including a test project of one to three weeks. That cuts both ways: freelancers face a long application with frequent rejections, and clients get a network whose pricing is not published on either side.
Six alternatives below, each with a line for hiring and a line for freelancing — because the answer is rarely the same one. Fee figures link to the provider's own pricing page so you can check them yourself. Three of them changed since this guide was first written, and one platform changed its business entirely.
What are you looking for?
-
For clients
I want to hire vetted talent
You need developers, a delivered system or a defined deliverable — and Toptal is too slow, too closed or too opaque on price.
See the client view -
For freelancers
I want to find freelance work
You want projects outside Toptal's screening, more volume, a lower commission or simply a lower barrier to starting.
See the freelancer view
Why look beyond Toptal?
Toptal fits experienced specialists and clients who want a curated network. Look elsewhere if you need any of this:
- more project volume than a matched network can offer
- a lower barrier to starting — no multi-week application
- a different fee model, or simply one you can read upfront
- defined service packages instead of scoped engagements
- a delivered system rather than people to coordinate
- direct control over who you shortlist
- a narrower niche than a generalist network covers
What is worth knowing before you decide against it: the screening is long rather than mysterious. Three to eight weeks, including a test project of one to three weeks, and “fewer than 3%” accepted by Toptal's own count. Pricing is the part that stays closed — Toptal publishes none, on either side of the marketplace.
Top 6 at a glance
-
1. Open marketplace
UpworkClients: breadth and budget control, if you screen. Freelancers: the largest volume of serious contract work.
Freelancer fee 0–15% · client fees apply
Entry: open · Watch out: more competition per job
View Upwork details -
2. Vetted developer matching
Lemon.ioClients: one vetted developer, fast, at a published rate. Freelancers: developer roles only.
Rates published; freelancer terms not
Entry: application · Watch out: no designers or product roles
View Lemon.io details -
3. Enterprise AI and embedded engineers
A.TeamClients: a production system you own afterwards. Freelancers: no longer the audience.
Not published
Entry: not published · Watch out: repositioned in 2026
View A.Team details -
4. Commission-free platform
ContraClients: a smaller pool, so bring a shortlist. Freelancers: keep your full rate.
Freelancer fee 0% · client pays per payment, unless you take Pro
Entry: open · Watch out: bring your own leads
View Contra details -
5. Vetted gig marketplace
Fiverr ProClients: a defined deliverable you order. Freelancers: productised services at a high commission.
Freelancer fee 20% · buyer fee applies
Entry: application · Watch out: gigs, not engagements
View Fiverr Pro details -
6. Classic marketplace
GuruClients: a familiar marketplace, no vetting service. Freelancers: the lowest fee here on a paid membership.
Freelancer fee 4.95–9% by membership
Entry: open · Watch out: volume varies by niche
View Guru details
Compare all 7
-
Toptal (baseline)
Curated network, no public pricing
Clients: pre-vetted senior talent without your own screening
Freelancers: matched engagements instead of proposals
Vetting: “fewer than 3%”, 3–8 weeks · Fees: not published, either side
Watch out: no public pricing to compare against
-
Open marketplace
Clients: breadth and budget control, if you screen
Freelancers: the largest volume of contract work
Vetting: open, badges and history · Fees: freelancer 0–15%, client fees apply
Watch out: client pays a marketplace fee plus $0.99–14.99 per contract
Jump to the platform -
Vetted developer matching
Clients: one vetted developer, fast, at a published rate
Freelancers: developer roles only
Vetting: “Acceptance rate 1.2%” (own claim) · Fees: rates published, freelancer terms not
Watch out: no designers, finance or product roles
Jump to the platform -
Enterprise AI and embedded engineers
Clients: a production system you own afterwards
Freelancers: no longer the audience
Vetting: not published · Fees: not published
Watch out: repositioned in 2026; a services engagement, not a network
Jump to the platform -
Commission-free platform
Clients: a younger, smaller pool — bring a shortlist
Freelancers: keep your full rate
Vetting: open · Fees: freelancer 0%; client pays $15 or $29 per payment over $500, waived by Pro at $29/month
Watch out: bring your own leads, there is no matched deal flow
Jump to the platform -
Vetted gig marketplace
Clients: a defined deliverable you order rather than scope
Freelancers: productised services, if the commission fits
Vetting: hand-vetted top sellers · Fees: freelancer 20%; buyer 5.5% plus $3.50 under $200
Watch out: gigs, not engagements
Jump to the platform -
Classic marketplace
Clients: a familiar marketplace with no vetting service
Freelancers: the lowest fee here, on a paid membership
Vetting: open · Fees: freelancer 9% on Basic down to 4.95% on Executive
Watch out: volume and competition vary by niche and month
Jump to the platform
| Platform | Best for clients | Best for freelancers | Model | Vetting | Fee model | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-vetted senior talent without your own screening | Matched engagements instead of proposals | Curated network | “fewer than 3%”, 3–8 weeks | Not published, either side | Nothing public to compare against | |
| Breadth and budget control, if you screen | The largest volume of contract work | Open marketplace | Open — badges and history | Freelancer 0–15%; client fees apply | More competition per job | |
| One vetted developer, fast, at a published rate | Developer roles only | Vetted matching | 1.2% acceptance (own claim) | Rates published; freelancer terms not | Developers only | |
| A production AI system you own afterwards | No longer the audience | Services engagement | Not published | Not published | Repositioned in 2026 | |
| A smaller pool — bring a shortlist | Keep your full rate | Commission-free platform | Open | Freelancer 0%; client pays per payment unless Pro | No matched deal flow | |
| A defined deliverable you order | Productised services at 20% | Vetted gig marketplace | Hand-vetted top sellers | Freelancer 20%; buyer fee applies | Gigs, not engagements | |
| A familiar marketplace, no vetting service | The lowest fee here on a paid membership | Classic marketplace | Open | Freelancer 4.95–9% by membership | Volume varies by niche |
Toptal is the baseline row, not a recommendation. Fee figures link to each provider's own pricing page in the profiles below; “not published” means the provider does not disclose it, which is itself worth knowing.
Who publishes a rate, and who makes you ask
One line in the comparison above deserves its own section, because it separates this market more sharply than vetting depth or fee percentages do: whether you can find out what a developer costs without talking to sales. On most of these platforms you cannot. The table below is not a shortlist — several of the platforms in it are not alternatives we would put in front of you at all. It is evidence about how the market behaves.
| Platform | Rate published? | Client rate | How you get a price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | $55–95/hr | On the pricing page | |
| Yes | $50–80/hr | On the site, no fee until you hire | |
| Yes | $20–150+/hr | Open marketplace, client fee on top | |
| In its own blog only | ~$60–90/hr | Quote after a call | |
| No | third-party estimates only | Flat monthly subscription plus hourly | |
| No standard rates, by its own statement | — | Custom package per client | |
| No | — | Quote after a sales call | |
| No | — | Quote per statement of work | |
| No | — | Quote after a call |
Four of the nine put a number on their own page. Three publish nothing at all, and one states outright that it has no standard rates. That pattern is worth knowing before you book the intro call, because it tells you where the negotiation starts: with a published figure you can argue against, or with a number that is set after someone has qualified your budget.
If you are the freelancer, read the middle column differently. These are the rates a client pays, not what lands in your account — the gap between the two is the platform's margin. A network that bills clients at the upper end of that range and pays you well below it is telling you what it thinks your work is worth to someone else.
Rate data: Match.dev (2026). Developer Hiring Platform Rate Index: July 2026 (CC BY 4.0), checked July 2026, updated quarterly. Match.dev verifies each claim against the platform's own pages and records where a platform publishes nothing — we have not re-verified the figures independently, and Match.dev appears in its own index.
1. Upwork — the open marketplace both sides control
- Platform type
- Open marketplace
- Best for clients
- Breadth and budget control, if you do the screening
- Best for freelancers
- The largest volume of serious contract work
- Fee model
- Freelancer 0–15%, shown before you bid and fixed once the contract begins. Clients pay a marketplace fee plus a contract initiation fee of $0.99 to $14.99 per new contract
- Entry barrier
- Open; proposals cost Connects
- Vetting
- Open — Talent Badges, work history, reviews; you decide
- Main strength
- Volume across every discipline
- Watch out for
- More competition per job, more screening work per hire
Upwork is the pragmatic default alternative: one of the largest open marketplaces, covering every discipline Toptal does and many it doesn't. For clients, the vetting Toptal sells as a service becomes your job — Talent Badges, work history and reviews do part of it, and you set the budget yourself. For freelancers, the service fee is a variable 0 to 15% on all earnings, shown before you submit a proposal and fixed once the contract begins. Upwork publishes no distribution, so treat any “most freelancers pay X” figure as unverified.
Two costs the marketplace framing tends to hide. Freelancers pay for proposals with Connects, on top of the service fee. And clients pay more than the agreed rate: a marketplace fee plus a one-time contract initiation fee of $0.99 to $14.99 per new contract, varying by contract type and account history. The other trade-off is noise: more competition per job, more screening work per hire. Senior specialists are on Upwork too — they are just harder to find than in a pre-filtered network.
2. Lemon.io — vetted developers, with published rates
- Platform type
- Vetted developer matching
- Best for clients
- One vetted developer, fast, at a rate you can see upfront
- Best for freelancers
- Developer roles only
- Fee model
- Not published for freelancers. Developer rates are published on the site, which Toptal’s are not
- Entry barrier
- Application
- Vetting
- “Acceptance rate 1.2%” — the platform’s own claim
- Main strength
- Published rates and fast profile delivery
- Watch out for
- Developers only: no designers, finance or product roles
Lemon.io keeps Toptal's core promise — pre-vetted developers, matched to your project — at a smaller scale. It vets engineers from Europe, Latin America and the US, including AI specialisations, and says on its own site that its acceptance rate is 1.2%, which on paper is stricter than Toptal's “fewer than 3%”. Read both as what they are: the providers' own claims. What is checkable is the pricing: Lemon.io publishes developer rates, Toptal publishes none — which is the honest version of “cheaper”, and more useful than a comparison nobody can verify.
The catalogue is developers only: no designers, finance experts or product managers, which is where Toptal's breadth stays ahead. Lemon.io also advertises speed — vetted profiles within 24 hours in its own case examples. For a client who needs one strong senior engineer and can compare a published rate against an unpublished one, that is a short decision.
3. A.Team — a delivered AI system rather than a hire
- Platform type
- Enterprise AI systems and embedded engineers
- Best for clients
- A production AI system inside your own environment, owned by you afterwards
- Best for freelancers
- No longer the audience
- Fee model
- Not published
- Entry barrier
- Not published
- Vetting
- Not published in current terms
- Main strength
- Delivery of a working system rather than placement of people
- Watch out for
- This is a services engagement, not a network you join
- Status
- Repositioned in 2026: now sells enterprise AI systems and forward deployed engineers rather than assembled product teams
A.Team is the odd one out, and for a reason worth stating plainly: it repositioned in 2026. Its own site now sells two things — production-ready agentic AI systems built on a company's own data, and senior forward deployed engineers who work inside the client's environment. It advertises first insights within 48 hours, a production system live within 90 days, and that you own the result outright afterwards: “not a seat, not a subscription, not a per-token bill.”
That makes it an alternative to Toptal for one specific case: you do not want to hire and coordinate people, you want a working system delivered. It is no longer a network a freelancer joins, and earlier versions of this guide described it that way — if you came here for that, this is not it any more. Pricing and entry terms are not published.
4. Contra — keep 100% of your rate
- Platform type
- Commission-free platform
- Best for clients
- A younger, smaller pool — come with a shortlist
- Best for freelancers
- Keep your full rate; Pro waives the client fee
- Fee model
- Freelancer 0%. On the free plan the client pays $15 or $29 per payment over $500. Contra Pro at $29 a month or $199 a year waives that. Faster payouts 2%, crypto 1%
- Entry barrier
- Open
- Vetting
- Open
- Main strength
- Keep your agreed rate, with invoicing and payments built in
- Watch out for
- Bring your own leads — there is no matched deal flow
Contra attacks from the fee angle, and the exact wording matters here. It is “always commission-free for all creatives”: you keep your agreed rate. The cost sits on the other side of the invoice. On the free plan the client pays $15 or $29 per payment on payments over $500, and digital-product fees are capped at 5% (minimum $3, maximum $29). Contra Pro at $29 a month or $199 a year waives those client fees — so if you want your client to pay nothing extra, the cost moves to you as a subscription. Faster payouts cost 2%, crypto payouts 1%, and third-party payment processing is on top.
Zero commission is real; zero cost is not — and that is still a good deal for anyone billing steadily, because a percentage grows with your rate while a subscription does not. What Contra does not replicate is Toptal's matched deal flow: its client side is younger and smaller, so it works best when you bring some of your own leads and use the platform as your storefront and payment layer while building direct relationships. The portfolio-first interface with invoicing and payments built in is what makes that workable.
Best for freelancers: experienced people with their own lead flow who want to keep their full rate without a screening gate. Best for clients: a smaller pool — come with a shortlist rather than expecting matching.
5. Fiverr Pro — vetted quality in the gig model
- Platform type
- Vetted gig marketplace
- Best for clients
- A defined deliverable you order rather than scope
- Best for freelancers
- Productised services, if you can price the commission in
- Fee model
- Freelancer 20% on every sale including tips — the highest here. Buyers pay 5.5% plus $3.50 on orders under $200
- Entry barrier
- Application to the Pro tier
- Vetting
- Hand-vetted top sellers
- Main strength
- Order a package instead of scoping an engagement
- Watch out for
- Gigs, not engagements; the 20% has to fit your pricing
Fiverr Pro is Fiverr's curated tier: hand-vetted top sellers offering productised services — from brand design to AI development gigs — with the convenience of ordering a package instead of scoping an engagement. For clients, it filters the open marketplace's quality noise. Sellers set their own package prices, so the useful question is not what they typically charge but what the platform takes from both sides.
The answer: Fiverr's flat 20% seller commission applies to Pro sellers too, on every sale including tips — the highest freelancer fee in this comparison. Buyers pay a service fee of 5.5% plus $3.50 on orders under $200 on top of the package price, which is worth knowing before you compare a Fiverr package against a quoted day rate. The structural difference to Toptal remains: gigs, not engagements. Freelancers optimising for take-home should treat it as a premium storefront channel, not the whole business. For lower-fee open marketplaces, see our Fiverr alternatives guide.
6. Guru — the quiet low-fee marketplace
- Platform type
- Classic marketplace
- Best for clients
- A familiar marketplace with no vetting service attached
- Best for freelancers
- Steady ongoing work where the fee difference compounds
- Fee model
- Freelancer 9% on Basic, 8.95% on Basic+, 5.95% on Professional, 4.95% on Executive. Employers can split up to 5% of the fee with you
- Entry barrier
- Open
- Vetting
- Open — no vetting service
- Main strength
- The lowest freelancer fee here, on a paid membership
- Watch out for
- Project volume and competition vary by niche and by month
Guru is the budget-conscious fallback on the freelancer side: a classic marketplace whose job fee scales with membership — 9% on the free Basic plan, 8.95% on Basic+, 5.95% on Professional, 4.95% on Executive. Employers can also opt to split up to 5% of that fee with you. WorkRooms handle project collaboration, and payment terms are flexible (fixed, hourly, recurring).
There is no Toptal-style vetting service here, and project volume and competition vary by niche and by month — this is not a platform that markets itself loudly. The case for it is arithmetic: on a steady $4,000 a month of billings, moving from 9% to 4.95% is roughly $160 a month, against a membership fee. Whether that maths works depends on how much you actually bill through one platform.
Best for freelancers: steady ongoing client work where the fee difference compounds. Best for clients: a familiar marketplace with no vetting service attached.
Alternatives by Toptal problem
If you know your reason, you do not need to read six profiles.
- Too selective, or the screening did not go your way — Upwork, Contra or Guru. All three are open, and all three build the track record a later application rests on.
- Too expensive, or you cannot see the price at all — Upwork for budget control, Lemon.io for a published developer rate.
- Not enough project volume — Upwork.
- You want a system delivered, not people to coordinate — A.Team.
- You want a defined deliverable at a fixed scope — Fiverr Pro.
- You want a lower freelancer fee — Contra at 0%, or Guru from 4.95% on a paid membership.
- You want to start today without an application — Upwork, Contra or Guru.
- You want to pick candidates yourself instead of being matched — Upwork.
Verdict: which Toptal alternative should you pick?
Hiring? Start with the need: breadth and budget control → Upwork; one vetted developer, fast, at a published rate → Lemon.io; a delivered AI system rather than a hire → A.Team; a defined deliverable → Fiverr Pro. Freelancing? Build volume and track record on Upwork, keep your full rate on Contra, productise on Fiverr Pro, or cut the fee on Guru — and if the track record is there, apply to Toptal anyway. The alternatives above are complements, not consolation prizes.
For the full landscape — 25+ marketplaces, remote job boards and staffing networks — see our freelance-platform comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
For clients: what is the best cheaper alternative to Toptal for hiring?
Upwork for breadth, Lemon.io for vetted developers specifically. Toptal publishes no prices on either side, so “cheaper” can only be judged against what the alternatives do publish — and Lemon.io publishes its developer rates while Toptal does not. On Upwork you set the budget and vet candidates yourself using Talent Badges and work history, but budget for the client side too: Upwork charges a marketplace fee plus a one-time contract initiation fee of $0.99 to $14.99 per new contract. The trade is your own screening time against a narrower pool.
For freelancers: what is the best Toptal alternative if you did not pass the screening?
Upwork for volume of serious contract work, Contra for keeping your full rate while you build direct client relationships. Both let you develop the track record a second application would rest on. On whether to reapply: Toptal does not publish reapplication guidance, so treat any waiting-period advice you read as unverified and ask Toptal directly. Toptal's own figure is that “fewer than 3%” of applicants are accepted, and the process runs three to eight weeks including a test project.
For freelancers: which Toptal alternative charges no commission?
Contra — “always commission-free for all creatives” in its own words, so you keep your agreed rate. The cost sits elsewhere and is worth knowing before you invite a client: on the free plan the client pays $15 or $29 per payment on payments over $500, and digital-product fees are capped at 5% (minimum $3, maximum $29). Contra Pro at $29 a month or $199 a year waives those client fees. Faster payouts cost 2%, crypto payouts 1%, and third-party payment processing is extra. Zero commission is real; zero cost is not.
For freelancers: is Toptal's screening worth the effort?
It depends on what you would otherwise do with the time. Toptal's own figures: “fewer than 3%” of applicants are accepted, the process takes three to eight weeks, and the test project alone runs one to three weeks. That is a real investment, and rejections are common. What it buys is matched engagements rather than proposals you write yourself. Toptal publishes no rate data, so treat any specific multiple of marketplace rates as unverified. If you are earlier in your career, building a track record on an open marketplace first costs you nothing and strengthens a later application.
For both: Toptal vs Upwork — which should you choose?
Different models, not direct competitors. Upwork is an open marketplace: you start immediately, the project volume is large, and you compete on proposals. The freelancer service fee is a variable 0 to 15% shown before you bid and fixed once the contract begins; proposals themselves cost Connects. Toptal is a curated network: hard to enter, engagements are matched to you, and neither side's pricing is public. Toptal names no minimum years of experience, so the honest rule is about demonstrated track record rather than a number — and running both in parallel is a legitimate strategy.
